Ausschreibung: Deutschland Event-Organisation 10035001-Event management contract African Union - DEU-Eschborn Event-Organisation Dokument Nr...: 611925-2026 (ID: 2026090401190136000) Veröffentlicht: 04.09.2026 * DEU-Eschborn: Deutschland Event-Organisation 10035001-Event management contract African Union 2026/S 171/2026 611925 Deutschland Event-Organisation 10035001-Event management contract African Union OJ S 171/2026 04/09/2026 Auftrags- oder Konzessionsbekanntmachung Standardregelung Dienstleistungen 1. Beschaffer 1.1. Beschaffer Offizielle Bezeichnung: Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ) GmbH E-Mail: giz-vergabe@bho-legal.com Rechtsform des Erwerbers: Von einer zentralen Regierungsbehörde kontrolliertes öffentliches Unternehmen Tätigkeit des öffentlichen Auftraggebers: Allgemeine öffentliche Verwaltung 2. Verfahren 2.1. Verfahren Titel: 10035001-Event management contract African Union Beschreibung: The Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ) GmbH is a global service provider in the field of international cooperation for sustainable development dedicated to shaping a future worth living around the world. As a public-benefit federal enterprise, GIZ supports the German Government - in particular the Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ) - and many public and private sector clients in achieving their objectives in international cooperation in around 120 countries. Since 2004, GIZ has been a reliable and trusted partner of the African Union (AU) to enhance inclusive growth and sustainable development on the African continent in line with the AU s Agenda 2063: The Africa We Want. With more than 200 staff, GIZ African Union cooperates with the AU Commission, as well as the AU s specialised institutions and agency, such as the Development Agency AUDA-NEPAD, at continental, regional and national level in more than 35 member states. Key areas of engagement include Peacebuilding and Conflict Prevention, Governance and Migration, Sustainable Economic Growth and Employment, as well as Health and Social Development. The GIZ African Union Office headquartered in Addis Ababa, Ethiopia, with further staff based in South Africa, Ghana and Germany provides services and support in the areas of procurement, financial management, events and travel, human resources, internal operations, communication and portfolio management to all GIZ programmes and projects that are implemented in partnership with the African Union. Many GIZ AU programmes pursue a multi-level approach and work not only at the continental level, but also at the international, regional and national level. Most staff work in the respective offices while some are seconded to the Regional Economic Communities (RECs) including the Economic Community of West African States (ECOWAS), Southern African Development Community (SADC) and the East African Community (EAC) and to the AU s Member States. They strategize together with the respective partners on how to best realize and implement continent-wide agendas, protocols and declarations. An important measure to create awareness and sensitize stakeholders that need to be involved in the design, implementation, and evaluation of continental, regional, and national policies - ranging from (high-level) policy- makers, legislators, representatives of the media, academia as well as private sector, and members of the civil society and different communities, including Civil Society Organizations (CSOs) - on relevant policy issues as well as facilitate networking between these actors are virtual and physical/face-to-face dialogue events. Such exchanges can focus on a particular country (national level), but also on specific regions or the continent as a whole (regional and continental level). The different exchange formats vary in length and number of participants. Some GIZ AU projects organize many events per year, depending on the requests and needs of partners as well as commissioning parties. Against this background, the projects within the GIZ AU portfolio across the four sectors, seek to engage an experienced Events management company with regional and international experience and networks in Africa and worldwide and a track-record of having supported different types of events on the continent and internationally, to provide events management services for its operations in Africa and the world in time and at a high level of flexibility, quality, efficiency, and reliability. The tender is open to international market. Kennung des Verfahrens: 6270a016-f85b-4414-a3ea-5948da8175a3 Interne Kennung: 10035001 Verfahrensart: Offenes Verfahren Das Verfahren wird beschleunigt: nein 2.1.1. Zweck Art des Auftrags: Dienstleistungen Haupteinstufung (cpv): 79952000 Event-Organisation 2.1.2. Erfüllungsort Land: Äthiopien Ort im betreffenden Land 2.1.4. Allgemeine Informationen Zusätzliche Informationen: #Bekanntmachungs-ID: CXTRYY6DYDDUPFVB# All communication takes place in English via communication tool in the project area of the procurement portal. Rechtsgrundlage: Richtlinie 2014/24/EU vgv - 2.1.6. Ausschlussgründe Quellen der Ausschlussgründe: Bekanntmachung Verstoß gegen die in den rein innerstaatlichen Ausschlussgründen verankerten Verpflichtungen: In accordance with §§ 123,124 GWB, § 22 LkSG Beteiligung an einer kriminellen Vereinigung: In accordance with §§ 123,124 GWB, § 22 LkSG Terroristische Straftaten oder Straftaten im Zusammenhang mit terroristischen Aktivitäten: In accordance with §§ 123,124 GWB, § 22 LkSG Geldwäsche oder Terrorismusfinanzierung: In accordance with §§ 123,124 GWB, § 22 LkSG Betrug: In accordance with §§ 123,124 GWB, § 22 LkSG Korruption: In accordance with §§ 123,124 GWB, § 22 LkSG Kinderarbeit und andere Formen des Menschenhandels: In accordance with §§ 123,124 GWB, § 22 LkSG Verstoß gegen die Verpflichtung zur Entrichtung von Steuern: In accordance with §§ 123,124 GWB, § 22 LkSG Verstoß gegen die Verpflichtung zur Entrichtung von Sozialversicherungsbeiträgen: In accordance with §§ 123,124 GWB, § 22 LkSG Verstoß gegen umweltrechtliche Verpflichtungen: In accordance with §§ 123,124 GWB, § 22 LkSG Verstoß gegen sozialrechtliche Verpflichtungen: In accordance with §§ 123,124 GWB, § 22 LkSG Verstoß gegen arbeitsrechtliche Verpflichtungen: In accordance with §§ 123,124 GWB, § 22 LkSG Zahlungsunfähigkeit: In accordance with §§ 123,124 GWB, § 22 LkSG Verwaltung der Vermögenswerte durch einen Insolvenzverwalter: In accordance with §§ 123,124 GWB, § 22 LkSG Einstellung der gewerblichen Tätigkeit: In accordance with §§ 123,124 GWB, § 22 LkSG Der Zahlungsunfähigkeit vergleichbare Lage gemäß nationaler Rechtsvorschriften: In accordance with §§ 123,124 GWB, § 22 LkSG Schwerwiegendes berufliches Fehlverhalten: In accordance with §§ 123,124 GWB, § 22 LkSG Vereinbarungen mit anderen Wirtschaftsteilnehmern zur Verzerrung des Wettbewerbs: In accordance with §§ 123,124 GWB, § 22 LkSG Interessenkonflikt aufgrund seiner Teilnahme an dem Vergabeverfahren: In accordance with §§ 123,124 GWB, § 22 LkSG Direkte oder indirekte Beteiligung an der Vorbereitung des Vergabeverfahrens: In accordance with §§ 123,124 GWB, § 22 LkSG Vorzeitige Beendigung, Schadensersatz oder andere vergleichbare Sanktionen: In accordance with §§ 123,124 GWB, § 22 LkSG Täuschung, Zurückhaltung von Informationen, Unfähigkeit zur Vorlage erforderlicher Unterlagen oder Erlangung vertraulicher Informationen zu dem Verfahren: In accordance with §§ 123,124 GWB, § 22 LkSG 5. Los 5.1. Los: LOT-0001 Titel: 10035001-Event management contract African Union Beschreibung: The Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ) GmbH is a global service provider in the field of international cooperation for sustainable development dedicated to shaping a future worth living around the world. As a public-benefit federal enterprise, GIZ supports the German Government - in particular the Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ) - and many public and private sector clients in achieving their objectives in international cooperation in around 120 countries. Since 2004, GIZ has been a reliable and trusted partner of the African Union (AU) to enhance inclusive growth and sustainable development on the African continent in line with the AU s Agenda 2063: The Africa We Want. With more than 200 staff, GIZ African Union cooperates with the AU Commission, as well as the AU s specialised institutions and agency, such as the Development Agency AUDA-NEPAD, at continental, regional and national level in more than 35 member states. Key areas of engagement include Peacebuilding and Conflict Prevention, Governance and Migration, Sustainable Economic Growth and Employment, as well as Health and Social Development. The GIZ African Union Office headquartered in Addis Ababa, Ethiopia, with further staff based in South Africa, Ghana and Germany provides services and support in the areas of procurement, financial management, events and travel, human resources, internal operations, communication and portfolio management to all GIZ programmes and projects that are implemented in partnership with the African Union. Many GIZ AU programmes pursue a multi-level approach and work not only at the continental level, but also at the international, regional and national level. Most staff work in the respective offices while some are seconded to the Regional Economic Communities (RECs) including the Economic Community of West African States (ECOWAS), Southern African Development Community (SADC) and the East African Community (EAC) and to the AU s Member States. They strategize together with the respective partners on how to best realize and implement continent-wide agendas, protocols and declarations. An important measure to create awareness and sensitize stakeholders that need to be involved in the design, implementation, and evaluation of continental, regional, and national policies - ranging from (high-level) policy- makers, legislators, representatives of the media, academia as well as private sector, and members of the civil society and different communities, including Civil Society Organizations (CSOs) - on relevant policy issues as well as facilitate networking between these actors are virtual and physical/face-to-face dialogue events. Such exchanges can focus on a particular country (national level), but also on specific regions or the continent as a whole (regional and continental level). The different exchange formats vary in length and number of participants. Some GIZ AU projects organize many events per year, depending on the requests and needs of partners as well as commissioning parties. Against this background, the projects within the GIZ AU portfolio across the four sectors, seek to engage an experienced Events management company with regional and international experience and networks in Africa and worldwide and a track-record of having supported different types of events on the continent and internationally, to provide events management services for its operations in Africa and the world in time and at a high level of flexibility, quality, efficiency, and reliability. The tender is open to international market. Services to be provided: - GIZ AU requires the provision of comprehensive, end-to-end event management services for the planning, coordination, and execution of physical, virtual, and hybrid events. These services shall be delivered in a flexible and demand-driven manner, including the capacity to respond to short-notice requirements and multi-country implementation contexts. The contractor shall ensure that all services are delivered in full compliance with applicable GIZ rules and regulations, as well as relevant national legal frameworks. - The events to be supported under this contract include small- scale (10-20 participants), medium-scale (20-40 participants), and large-scale events (up to 500 participants), sometimes big fare exhibitions up to 1000 participants as well as virtual events typically ranging from 50 to over 200 participants. The duration of events generally ranges from two to three days, with occasional extensions of up to five days, depending on programmatic needs. Interne Kennung: 10035001 5.1.1. Zweck Art des Auftrags: Dienstleistungen Haupteinstufung (cpv): 79952000 Event-Organisation Optionen: Beschreibung der Optionen: GIZ may optionally commission contract amendments and/or increases based on the criteria in the tender documents to the successful bidder of this tender. For details, please see the terms of reference. 5.1.2. Erfüllungsort Land: Äthiopien Ort im betreffenden Land 5.1.3. Geschätzte Dauer Laufzeit: 48 Monate 5.1.4. Verlängerung Maximale Verlängerungen: 1 Weitere Informationen zur Verlängerung: GIZ may optionally commission contract amendments and/or increases based on the criteria in the tender documents to the successful bidder of this tender. For details, please see the terms of reference. 5.1.6. Allgemeine Informationen Vorbehaltene Teilnahme: Teilnahme ist nicht vorbehalten. Die Namen und beruflichen Qualifikationen des zur Auftragsausführung eingesetzten Personals sind anzugeben: Erforderlich für das Angebot Auftragsvergabeprojekt ganz oder teilweise aus EU-Mitteln finanziert Die Beschaffung fällt unter das Übereinkommen über das öffentliche Beschaffungswesen: ja Diese Auftragsvergabe ist auch für kleine und mittlere Unternehmen (KMU) geeignet: nein 5.1.7. Strategische Auftragsvergabe Ziel der strategischen Auftragsvergabe: Keine strategische Beschaffung 5.1.9. Eignungskriterien Quellen der Eignungskriterien: Bekanntmachung Kriterium: Andere wirtschaftliche oder finanzielle Anforderungen Beschreibung des Eignungskriteriums: EN-A1: Principles for the execution of orders (Mit dem Angebot; Mittels Eigenerklärung): The eligbility criteria are not from the same category as stipulated above, as there is no suitable category. 1. Self-declaration: name of company and address, tax ID, registration and commercial register number or equivalent register in accordance with the legal provisions of the country of origin. 2. No grounds for exclusion pursuant to § 123, § 124 GWB, § 22 LkSG, EU-Russia sanctions 3. Declaration of bidding consortium and/or declaration of subcontractors (if applicable) Kriterium: Referenzen zu bestimmten Dienstleistungen Beschreibung des Eignungskriteriums: EN-B1: Technical and professional ability (Mit dem Angebot; Mittels Eigenerklärung): 1. The technical assessment is only based on reference projects with a minimum commission value of 2000000 EUR (net). 2. At least 3 reference projects in the technical field Events management including workshops, conferences, trainings, panel discussions, etc.including accommodation, transportation for participants and at least 2 reference projects in the region Africa in the last 36 months Kriterium: Durchschnittlicher Jahresumsatz Beschreibung des Eignungskriteriums: EN-C1: Economic and financial standing (Mit dem Angebot; Mittels Eigenerklärung): Average annual turnover for the last three years (last-but- four financial year can be included in case of tenders held within 6 months of end of last financial year), at least: 3500000 EUR (net). Kriterium: Andere wirtschaftliche oder finanzielle Anforderungen Beschreibung des Eignungskriteriums: EN-C2: Economic and financial standing (Mit dem Angebot; Mittels Eigenerklärung): Average number of employees and managers in the last three calendar years, at least 20 persons. Kriterium: Referenzen zu bestimmten Dienstleistungen Beschreibung des Eignungskriteriums: Eligibility criterias 5.1.11. Auftragsunterlagen Sprachen, in denen die Auftragsunterlagen offiziell verfügbar sind: Englisch Frist für die Anforderung zusätzlicher Informationen: 17/09/2026 23:59:59 (UTC+02:00) Osteuropäische Zeit, Mitteleuropäische Sommerzeit Internetadresse der Auftragsunterlagen: https://ausschreibungen.giz.de/Satellite/notice /CXTRYY6DYDDUPFVB/documents Ad-hoc-Kommunikationskanal: URL: https://ausschreibungen.giz.de/Satellite/notice/CXTRYY6DYDDUPFVB 5.1.12. Bedingungen für die Auftragsvergabe Bedingungen für die Einreichung: Elektronische Einreichung: Erforderlich Adresse für die Einreichung: https://ausschreibungen.giz.de/Satellite/notice /CXTRYY6DYDDUPFVB Sprachen, in denen Angebote oder Teilnahmeanträge eingereicht werden können: Deutsch Elektronischer Katalog: Nicht zulässig Varianten: Nicht zulässig Die Bieter können mehrere Angebote einreichen: Nicht zulässig Frist für den Eingang der Angebote: 06/10/2026 12:00:00 (UTC+02:00) Osteuropäische Zeit, Mitteleuropäische Sommerzeit Dauer, während der das Angebot gültig bleiben muss: 86 Tage Informationen, die nach Ablauf der Einreichungsfrist ergänzt werden können: Nach Ermessen des Käufers können einige fehlenden Bieterunterlagen nach Fristablauf nachgereicht werden. Zusätzliche Informationen: GIZ asks the applicant or bidder to submit, complete or correct documents, within the framework laid down by law. Auftragsbedingungen: Die Auftragsausführung muss im Rahmen von Programmen für geschützte Beschäftigungsverhältnisse erfolgen: Nein Bedingungen für die Ausführung des Auftrags: The execution conditions result from the information given in the contract notice and the tender documents. Elektronische Rechnungsstellung: Erforderlich Aufträge werden elektronisch erteilt: ja Zahlungen werden elektronisch geleistet: ja 5.1.15. Techniken Rahmenvereinbarung: Keine Rahmenvereinbarung Informationen über das dynamische Beschaffungssystem: Kein dynamisches Beschaffungssystem 5.1.16. Weitere Informationen, Schlichtung und Nachprüfung Überprüfungsstelle: Vergabekammern des Bundes Informationen über die Überprüfungsfristen: According to Article 160, Section 3 of the German Act Against Restraint of Competition (GWB), application for review is not permissible insofar as 1. the applicant has identified the claimed infringement of the procurement rules before submitting the application for review and has not submitted a complaint to the contracting authority within a period of 10 calendar days; the expiry of the period pursuant to Article 134, Section 2 remains unaffected, 2. complaints of infringements of procurement rules that are evident in the tender notice are not submitted to the contracting authority at the latest by the expiry of the deadline for the application or by the deadline for the submission of bids, specified in the tender notice. 3. complaints of infringements of procurement rules that first become evident in the tender documents are not submitted to the contracting authority at the latest by the expiry of the deadline for application or by the deadline for the submission of bids, 4. more than 15 calendar days have expired since receipt of notification from the contracting authority that it is unwilling to redress the complaint. Sentence 1 does not apply in the case of an application to determine the invalidity of the contract in accordance with Article 135, Section 1 (2). Article 134, Section 1, Sentence 2 remains unaffected. Organisation, die zusätzliche Informationen über das Vergabeverfahren bereitstellt: Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ) GmbH Organisation, die Teilnahmeanträge entgegennimmt: Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ) GmbH 8. Organisationen 8.1. ORG-0001 Offizielle Bezeichnung: Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ) GmbH Registrierungsnummer: 993-80072-52 Postanschrift: Dag-Hammarskjöld-Weg 1 - 5 Stadt: Eschborn Postleitzahl: 65760 Land, Gliederung (NUTS): Main-Taunus-Kreis (DE71A) Land: Deutschland E-Mail: giz-vergabe@bho-legal.com Telefon: +49 619679 Fax: +49 6196791115 Internetadresse: https://www.giz.de Rollen dieser Organisation: Beschaffer Organisation, die zusätzliche Informationen über das Vergabeverfahren bereitstellt Organisation, die Teilnahmeanträge entgegennimmt 8.1. ORG-0002 Offizielle Bezeichnung: Vergabekammern des Bundes Registrierungsnummer: 022894990 Postanschrift: Kaiser-Friedrich-Straße 16 Stadt: Bonn Postleitzahl: 53113 Land, Gliederung (NUTS): Bonn, Kreisfreie Stadt (DEA22) Land: Deutschland E-Mail: vk@bundeskartellamt.bund.de Telefon: +49 2289499-0 Fax: +49 2289499-163 Internetadresse: https://www.bundeskartellamt.de Rollen dieser Organisation: Überprüfungsstelle 8.1. ORG-0003 Offizielle Bezeichnung: Datenservice Öffentlicher Einkauf (in Verantwortung des Beschaffungsamts des BMI) Registrierungsnummer: 0204:994-DOEVD-83 Stadt: Bonn Postleitzahl: 53119 Land, Gliederung (NUTS): Bonn, Kreisfreie Stadt (DEA22) Land: Deutschland E-Mail: noreply.esender_hub@bescha.bund.de Telefon: +49228996100 Rollen dieser Organisation: TED eSender Informationen zur Bekanntmachung Kennung/Fassung der Bekanntmachung: 3eac159b-2da9-431b-b757-383301d7d132 - 01 Formulartyp: Wettbewerb Art der Bekanntmachung: Auftrags- oder Konzessionsbekanntmachung Standardregelung Unterart der Bekanntmachung: 16 Datum der Übermittlung der Bekanntmachung: 03/09/2026 00:00:00 (UTC+02:00) Osteuropäische Zeit, Mitteleuropäische Sommerzeit Sprachen, in denen diese Bekanntmachung offiziell verfügbar ist: Englisch ABl. S Nummer der Ausgabe: 171/2026 Datum der Veröffentlichung: 04/09/2026 Referenzen: https://ausschreibungen.giz.de/Satellite/notice/CXTRYY6DYDDUPFVB https://ausschreibungen.giz.de/Satellite/notice/CXTRYY6DYDDUPFVB/documents https://www.bundeskartellamt.de https://www.giz.de http://icc-hofmann.net/NewsTicker/202609/ausschreibung-611925-2026-DEU.txt -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Database Operation & Alert Service (icc-hofmann) for: The Office for Official Publications of the European Communities The Federal Office of Foreign Trade Information Phone: +49 6082-910101, Fax: +49 6082-910200, URL: http://www.icc-hofmann.de